Want to schedule an in-person tour? Reach out now or check out our 3D virtual tour first.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04 May, 2020

The following privacy statement is for your information. A Space Between is committed to the protection of privacy and to fully implementing and complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Purpose
This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) details the manner in which A Space Between Pte Ltd (“A Space Between”) collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information and data (as defined under the PDPA) in order to carry out our activities and operations; and the measures we take to protect your personal information and applies to personal information and data in our possession or under our control, including personal information and data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Application of Policy
When you become a member of A Space Between, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time without any prior notice. This Policy applies to all members, non-members, customers, website users, and content providers.

A Space Between will periodically update this Policy to ensure consistency with any changes in legal requirements of the Republic of Singapore. All users of A Space Between website, its platform and services are highly encouraged to review this Policy from time to time to be informed of how A Space Between is protecting your personal information.

Types of Personal Information collected
Our Policy applies to personal data and information that A Space Between collects, uses and discloses in order to carry out its activities and operations; and to enable users to access our website and online service platforms and applications. Personal data as defined under the PDPA is any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access, such as an individual’s residential or business address, telephone number, or a member’s transaction activity in relation to A Space Between activities. For our cookies policy, please refer to the Use of Cookies subsection.

When an individual interacts with our Community Team, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails, we collect identifying information including, but not limited to, the individual’s name, telephone number, social media handles, and email address.

When an individual registers with A Space Between, we collect identifying information, such as but not limited to, the individual’s name, address, telephone number, email address, and the last four alphanumeric digits of their NRIC or Passport Number. To process payment, a member may provide us with their credit card number and expiry date. When a member applies for membership, we are required to collect information such as the member’s last four alphanumeric digits of their NRIC or Passport Number, Company Registration Number, Telephone Number, Residential and Email Address.

When an individual makes a booking on A Space Between members’ platform hosted and powered by Nexudus, we collect your booking records and usage information. In order for an individual to receive the necessary door access upon making a successful booking, Nexudus retrieves and syncs the individual’s booking and personal information with A Space Between keyless access provider Kisi to generate and provide the access to the individual.

When an individual accesses A Space Between members’ platform, we collect information, including, but not limited to, community discussions, correspondences and correspondences sent to us, other information from your interactions with other members, services, and content, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, IP address and standard web log information.

This Policy does not apply to aggregated information which summarises statistical information about groups of members, and which does not include name, contact information, or any other information that would allow any particular individual to be identified.

How we collect your Personal Information
Much of the personal information we collect comes from you, such as when you apply for membership, register for A Space Between’s activities or purchase products and services from A Space Between. We also collect information on you when you enter into a service agreement with A Space Between and when you register on A Space Between Book A Tour website hosted on Nexudus platform. Unless prohibited by legislation, we collect personal information when you contact us or when you require our products and services.

A Space Between may also ask for further information from you in order to obtain a better understanding of how we can provide additional or personalised products and services to you. It is entirely your choice whether to provide such information.

In order to provide or render such additional or personalised products and services requested, you will be required to give certain personal information. If you do not, we may not be able to provide these products and services requested in full. We will inform you in cases when it is obligatory for you to provide information before you can receive the products and services requested.

Use of your Personal Information
A Space Between collects and uses your personal information to operate A Space Between’s website, deliver the products and/or services you have requested, and to administer A Space Between’s operations and activities. A Space Between also collects information in order to help us improve the products and services we offer, to provide personalised products and services unique to each user, and to inform you of products or services available from A Space Between and its supporting preferred partners.

A Space Between may also contact you via in person or online surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current products and services or of potential new products and services that may be offered.

A Space Between does not sell or lease its member/customer lists to third parties. A Space Between may share data with trusted partners in order to administer your membership, to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide support, or arrange for services and deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to A Space Between, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

A Space Between keeps track of the websites and pages our members and non-members visit within A Space Between, in order to determine what information is the most important. If you are only browsing the website of A Space Between, we do not capture data that allows it to identify you individually.

Where permitted under the PDPA, your personal information may be disclosed to A Space Between’s Preferred Partners in connection with services offered by these Preferred Partners. Preferred Partners are organisations which share a business relationship with A Space Between in areas such as partnerships, marketing collaborations and co-branding.

However, please be assured that we do not disclose your personal information to our Preferred Partners for the purposes of the above unless your consent is expressly obtained.

Use of Cookies
When you enter our website, we may use “cookies”, which are small information pieces, to store and track non-personally identifiable information about you. The cookies are employed to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, but not limited to, accessing information relating to how an individual arrives at our website, the browser and operating system type that the individual is utilising, the individual’s IP address, and the individual’s frequency of use and browsing habits such as preferred webpages and trends.

Please be aware that the cookies are not programmes and therefore cannot access, read or modify any other data on your electronic device and hard disk. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security of your Personal Information
A Space Between takes reasonable efforts to secure your personal information within our possession or control, to prevent unauthorised access, copying, collection, modification, disclosure, disposal or other similar risks. We, however, cannot completely guarantee the security of any personal information that we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website. This includes viruses, bugs, trojan horses, malware, spyware and/or adware. Please be aware of the risks associated with using websites.

A Space Between also cannot ensure the security of the information that you transmit to us via the Internet, and such responsibility is undertaken by you, the user, to take every precaution to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet. This includes changing your passwords often, having a complex combination of letters and numbers as your passwords, and using a secure and trusted browser and network security.

A Space Between is not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your electronic device, your username and password and access and correction requests made to A Space Between on your behalf.

A Space Between will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so.

Withdrawing consent
The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary to maintain your membership and/or for processing transactions. You may, however, opt out of the collection and/or handling of your personal information for other purposes — including opting out of receiving marketing and promotional material from A Space Between. You can do so at any time by choosing to contact us at [email protected]

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to opt out of A Space Between’s marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication from us during this period of time.

Please note that as a member, you will still continue to receive communications from A Space Between relating to your membership renewals, subscriptions, obligations, privileges and rights.

Further, if you choose to withdraw your consent and request for us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes mentioned above, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the process of your request.

Access, accuracy and correction of your Personal Information
We rely on you to ensure that your profile and contact information is accurate and up to date. You may do so on your own within A Space Between members booking portal (Nexudus). Please also let us know of any changes to your personal information if you have updated it within the A Space Between members booking portal. Should you face any difficulties in updating your personal information, please send all your enquiries, requests and notifications via our designated email address at [email protected] and indicate the subject title as “Change of Personal Information”.

Link to other Websites
The Website contains hyperlinks to other websites, of which the data protection and privacy practices may differ from those of A Space Between Pte Ltd. A Space Between is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of such websites; we highly encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Transfers of Personal Data Outside of Singapore
We generally do not transfer your personal data and information to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data and information continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at: [email protected].